A Plumber's View - Voting Intermediated Shares
[…] [5] Market capitalization of listed domestic companies (current US$), World Bank Group, https://datacatalog.worldbank.org/public-licenses#cc-by (last visited Apr. 10, 2019).
[6] All corporations keep a list or record of their “registered” shareholders.
[7] Geis, supra note 2, at 6.
[8] Geis, supra note 2, at 9.
[9] Kahan and Rock, supra note 1, at 1239.
[10] After netting.
[11] Kahan and Rock, supra note 1, at 1241.
[12] Securities entitlements are “the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset ….” U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(17).
[13] Kahan and Rock, supra note 1, at 1242. A financial asset is “(i) a security; (ii) an obligation of a person or a share, participation or other interest in a person or in property or an enterprise of a person, which is, or is of a type, dealt in or traded on financial markets, or which is recognized in any area in which it is issued or dealt in as a medium for investment; or (iii) any property that is held by a securities intermediary for another person in a securities account if the securities intermediary has expressly agreed with the other person that the property is to be treated as a financial asset under this Article.” U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(9).
[14] Id.
[15] Id.
[16] Id. at 1243.
[17] Id. at 1236.
[18] Barrett, supra note 2, at 152.
[19] “The corporation ought not to be involved in possible misunderstandings or clashes of opinion between the non-registered and registered holder of shares.